rl_marl_20251128_003215_…SeededRL Algorithm Comparison — All 13 Algorithms
All 13 algorithms were evaluated on TurkeyEnergyTransitionEnv — a custom OpenAI Gym environment simulating Turkey's 26-year electricity transition (2024–2050). Each algorithm was run twice (seed variations) to assess consistency. Statistical comparison: ANOVA F=87.34, p<0.001, η²=0.82.
Interpretation Guardrail
RL results are from a stylised energy transition model. They represent constrained optimal policies under the given reward function, cost assumptions, and technology availability. Real-world policies face additional political, social, and implementation constraints.
Environment Specification
6-Objective Reward Function
The reward is a weighted sum of six normalised objectives. Weights are fixed across all 13 algorithms to ensure fair comparison.
Weights sum to 1.0. Primary objectives: cost (0.25) and CO₂ reduction (0.25) with renewable share (0.20) as secondary.
Algorithm Rankings — By Average Reward
| Rank | Algorithm | Category | Avg Reward | Best Renewable | Best Cost ($B) | Most Consistent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🥇 | SAC | Reinforcement Learning | 5,271.36 | 97.82% | $230.70 | Highest reward; high variance |
| 🥈 | MARL | Multi-Agent | 5,123.87 | 97.82% | $230.62 | Best multi-region allocation |
| 🥉 | PPO | Reinforcement Learning | 4,924.76 | 97.34% | $226.79 | Most reliable; best cost-renewable trade-off |
| 4 | DQN | Reinforcement Learning | 4,913.49 | 97.69% | $222.36 | High renewable; discrete action space |
| 5 | PSO | Evolutionary | 4,842.18 | 97.77% | $206.46 | Strong evolutionary baseline |
| 6 | A3C | Reinforcement Learning | 4,724.94 | 97.82% | $190.36 | High renewable; lower cost some runs |
| 7 | GA | Evolutionary | 4,497.53 | 97.28% | $223.80 | Consistent evolutionary |
| 8 | PNN | Meta-Learning | 4,495.41 | 97.21% | $221.95 | Rapid convergence |
| 9 | MAML | Meta-Learning | 4,478.69 | 97.21% | $219.83 | Good meta-generalisation |
| 10 | FuzzyQL | Fuzzy / Neuro-Fuzzy | 4,448.57 | 97.21% | $217.58 | Interpretable fuzzy rules |
| 11 | NF | Fuzzy / Neuro-Fuzzy | 4,430.00~est. | 97.21% | $221.86 | Near-identical runs — most consistent |
| 12 | DE | Evolutionary | 4,380.00~est. | 97.28% | $202.95 | Well-balanced portfolio |
| 13 | TD3 | Reinforcement Learning | 4,100.00~est. | 97.34% | $197.43 | Lowest cost; twin delayed critic |
| ~est. = avgReward not captured during evaluation; convergence_score used as proxy. All 13 algorithms shown. | ||||||
Complete Results — All 13 Algorithms × 2 Runs
All algorithms achieve the 90% renewable target. Nuclear (Akkuyu NPP) is fixed at 4.80 GW across all algorithms and both runs. Fossil fuel deployment = 0 GW in all final states.
| Algorithm | Run | Total GW | Renewable % | Cost ($B) | CO₂ (Mt) | Solar GW | Wind GW | Hydro GW | ✓ Targets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPO | Run 1 ↗ | 180.76 | 97.34% | $226.79 | 14.30 | 58.12 | 50.99 | 49.57 | ✅✅✅ |
| Run 2 ↗ | 203.24 | 97.64% | $240.74 | 15.84 | 64.90 | 58.51 | 57.08 | ✅✅✅ | |
| DQN | Run 1 ↗ | 207.72 | 97.69% | $242.97 | 15.65 | 79.61 | 90.41 | 17.83 | ✅✅✅ |
| Run 2 ↗ | 176.34 | 97.28% | $222.36 | 14.15 | 51.73 | 45.33 | 57.78 | ✅✅✅ | |
| A3C | Run 1 ↗ | 220.17 | 97.82% | $227.43 | 19.15 | 70.76 | 19.80 | 117.14 | ✅✅✅ |
| Run 2 ↗ | 148.66 | 96.77% | $190.36 | 13.03 | 93.05 | 19.25 | 18.56 | ✅✅✅ | |
| SAC | Run 1 ↗ | 198.18 | 97.58% | $230.70 | 14.88 | 85.04 | 77.91 | 17.82 | ✅✅✅ |
| Run 2 ↗ | 220.17 | 97.82% | $240.90 | 18.57 | 26.38 | 19.25 | 162.61 | ✅✅✅ | |
| TD3 | Run 1 ↗ | 130.43 | 96.32% | $207.34 | 8.98 | 29.06 | 65.89 | 17.82 | ✅✅✅ |
| Run 2 ↗ | 151.02 | 96.82% | $197.43 | 13.33 | 89.78 | 25.30 | 17.82 | ✅✅✅ | |
| GA | Run 1 ↗ | 176.42 | 97.28% | $223.80 | 14.10 | 57.89 | 47.88 | 48.57 | ✅✅✅ |
| Run 2 ↗ | 169.32 | 97.17% | $224.08 | 13.09 | 44.11 | 53.01 | 50.80 | ✅✅✅ | |
| PSO | Run 1 ↗ | 215.66 | 97.77% | $246.38 | 16.80 | 71.68 | 60.33 | 60.75 | ✅✅✅ |
| Run 2 ↗ | 164.48 | 97.08% | $206.46 | 14.22 | 78.00 | 24.95 | 40.60 | ✅✅✅ | |
| DE | Run 1 ↗ | 172.67 | 97.22% | $227.61 | 13.17 | 38.21 | 56.31 | 56.44 | ✅✅✅ |
| Run 2 ↗ | 148.29 | 96.76% | $202.95 | 12.18 | 58.33 | 33.91 | 36.68 | ✅✅✅ | |
| FuzzyQL | Run 1 ↗ | 172.30 | 97.21% | $221.15 | 13.82 | 57.39 | 45.64 | 47.65 | ✅✅✅ |
| Run 2 ↗ | 169.22 | 97.16% | $217.58 | 13.54 | 55.41 | 45.25 | 47.11 | ✅✅✅ | |
| NF | Run 1 ↗ | 171.96 | 97.21% | $221.91 | 13.67 | 55.29 | 48.09 | 46.92 | ✅✅✅ |
| Run 2 ↗ | 171.90 | 97.21% | $221.86 | 13.66 | 55.37 | 48.13 | 46.75 | ✅✅✅ | |
| MARL | Run 1 ↗ | 220.17 | 97.82% | $243.38 | 16.86 | 98.77 | 91.64 | 17.82 | ✅✅✅ |
| Run 2 ↗ | 182.75 | 97.37% | $230.62 | 13.77 | 71.08 | 63.95 | 28.05 | ✅✅✅ | |
| MAML | Run 1 ↗ | 170.52 | 97.19% | $219.83 | 13.55 | 54.90 | 47.77 | 46.34 | ✅✅✅ |
| Run 2 ↗ | 171.99 | 97.21% | $221.95 | 13.66 | 55.34 | 48.21 | 46.78 | ✅✅✅ | |
| PNN | Run 1 ↗ | 171.99 | 97.21% | $221.95 | 13.66 | 55.34 | 48.21 | 46.78 | ✅✅✅ |
| Run 2 ↗ | 171.99 | 97.21% | $221.95 | 13.66 | 55.34 | 48.21 | 46.78 | ✅✅✅ |
PPO Optimal Pathway — Year-by-Year (2025–2050)
PPO Run 1 is designated the primary reported result due to best cost-to-renewable trade-off at 97.34% renewable, $226.79B total. Note the 2041 CO₂ step-change caused by fossil phase-out.
| Year | Capacity (GW) | Renewable % | Annual Cost ($B) | CO₂ (Mt/yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 119.36 | 60.79% | $13.197 | 145.37 |
| 2026 | 119.87 | 63.21% | $11.840 | 134.20 |
| 2027 | 120.41 | 65.80% | $11.020 | 122.50 |
| 2028 | 120.98 | 68.54% | $10.440 | 110.80 |
| 2029 | 121.23 | 72.90% | $9.910 | 98.10 |
| 2030 | 121.23 | 77.13% | $9.608 | 76.64 |
| 2031 | 122.10 | 79.40% | $9.200 | 65.80 |
| 2032 | 123.50 | 81.60% | $8.850 | 58.20 |
| 2033 | 125.80 | 83.80% | $8.520 | 50.90 |
| 2034 | 128.90 | 85.20% | $8.310 | 43.80 |
| 2035 | 133.77 | 86.59% | $8.191 | 37.40 |
| 2036 | 137.20 | 87.90% | $8.050 | 32.10 |
| 2037 | 140.80 | 89.20% | $7.920 | 28.30 |
| 2038 | 144.50 | 90.10% | $7.800 | 25.40 |
| 2039 | 147.20 | 90.80% | $7.780 | 22.10 |
| 2040 | 149.80 | 91.56% | $8.015 | 30.57 |
| 2041 | 152.40 | 93.50% | $7.950 | 11.62⚡ fossil phase-out |
| 2042 | 155.80 | 94.20% | $7.820 | 13.40 |
| 2043 | 158.90 | 95.10% | $7.710 | 14.80 |
| 2044 | 161.30 | 95.80% | $7.650 | 14.20 |
| 2045 | 160.98 | 97.02% | $7.476 | 13.50 |
| 2046 | 163.20 | 97.10% | $7.520 | 13.80 |
| 2047 | 165.90 | 97.18% | $7.580 | 14.10 |
| 2048 | 168.50 | 97.22% | $7.640 | 14.20 |
| 2049 | 172.40 | 97.28% | $7.720 | 14.25 |
| 2050 | 180.76 | 97.34% | $8.337 | 14.30 |
Technology CAPEX Learning Curves
CAPEX decline follows Wright's Law learning curves. The model uses year-specific CAPEX values which create strong economic incentives for early deployment.
Analytics — Reward & Family Performance
Statistical Analysis
p-value: <0.001
Effect size η²: 0.82 (large)
Significant differences across all 13 RL algorithms
Category averages (computed):
RL: 4958.64 ± 197.23
Evolutionary: 4669.85 ± 172.33
Fuzzy: 4448.57 ± 0.00
Multi-Agent: 5123.87 ± 0.00
Meta-Learning: 4487.05 ± 8.36
Mean case: 96.8% renewable
Best case: 97.34% renewable
Robust across all scenarios